Yes it should be available as trial/community edition. You should be able to download it from IBM FixCentral (search for 4.0.8 as installed version to get 4.0.9)
Original Message:
Sent: Mon April 03, 2023 03:22 AM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Dear Mr. Burucu,
Thank you for your response. The new release of Velocity sounds great, I'm looking forward to try it. I just want to ask if it still available for trial/community edition?
------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
Original Message:
Sent: Mon April 03, 2023 02:40 AM
From: Osman Burucu
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Hello Tung,
Please accept my aplogies for slow reaction, we were preparing for new releases. With Velocity 4.0.9 we also have provided a totally new Jenkins plug-in. This new plug-in is now a Velocity native plug-in, means you install it only in Velocity and configure it from there to access Jenkins data. No need to change your jobs anymore.
The documentation of the plug-in is not released now but should be done in a few days. Please have a look at it
------------------------------
Osman Burucu
Product Manager UrbanCode Family
IBM
Vienna
00431211454746
Original Message:
Sent: Mon March 13, 2023 09:53 PM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Sure, here's my jenkins pipeline script
node { //URL to Github repository https://github.com/<owner>/<repo> def GITHUB_REPO_URL="https://github.com/Bigguy98/AssetManagement" def GITHUB_BRANCH="master" //Retrieve ENV ID values for DEV and Staging from "Download attributes from API" json file def VELOCITY_ENV_ID_DEV="9a2062d9-dd5c-4866-93b0-a57fa7535d77" def VELOCITY_ENV_ID_STAGING="12f789ed-e9ba-4485-a4f6-ee43dfa3de3e" //VELOCITY_APP_NAME must match your Velocity pipeline application name def VELOCITY_APP_NAME="ASMModule01" //Do not change below this line. def GIT_COMMIT stage ('cloning the repository'){ currentBuild.displayName = "2.1.1.${BUILD_NUMBER}" majorVersion="${BUILD_NUMBER}" def scm = git branch: "${GITHUB_BRANCH}", url: "${GITHUB_REPO_URL}" GIT_COMMIT = sh(returnStdout: true, script: "git rev-parse HEAD").trim() echo "GIT_COMMIT=${GIT_COMMIT}" } stage ("Build") { echo "Building ${VELOCITY_APP_NAME} (Build:${currentBuild.displayName}, GIT_COMMIT:${GIT_COMMIT})" step([$class: 'UploadBuild', tenantId: "5ade13625558f2c6688d15ce", revision: "${GIT_COMMIT}", appName: "${VELOCITY_APP_NAME}", versionName:"${currentBuild.displayName}", requestor: "admin", status: "success", name: "upload build asm", id: "${currentBuild.displayName}", appId: "109d65fc-a45e-4577-98b1-b75e7f4ec226" ]) }}
And this is attributes API I got from Velocity
{ "pipelineId": "c5cc6f20-aa0e-4100-aab6-1d45b71f72cf", "tenantId": "5ade13625558f2c6688d15ce", "environments": [ { "name": "Input", "id": "0c7ab5a5-5b9b-4c40-9ad9-ad5dfb5e2e3a" }, { "name": "DEV", "id": "9a2062d9-dd5c-4866-93b0-a57fa7535d77" }, { "name": "Staging", "id": "12f789ed-e9ba-4485-a4f6-ee43dfa3de3e" }, { "name": "PROD", "id": "0ba3657c-33b1-45e6-9b4b-aea4b869dc01" } ], "applications": [ { "name": "ASMModule01", "id": "109d65fc-a45e-4577-98b1-b75e7f4ec226" } ]}
If you need anything else, please tell me.
Thanks for your time!
------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
Original Message:
Sent: Mon March 13, 2023 03:23 AM
From: Osman Burucu
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
No shouls not be a problem. Please could you also show the jenkins pipeline with the code? maybe there is something different?
------------------------------
Osman Burucu
Product Manager UrbanCode Family
IBM
Vienna
00431211454746
Original Message:
Sent: Thu March 09, 2023 02:47 AM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
By the way, I'm using UrbanCode Velocity CE, does this cause any effect?
------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
Original Message:
Sent: Mon March 06, 2023 10:17 PM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Yeah i've checked it, the app name exist in pipeline view, you can see below

------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
Original Message:
Sent: Mon March 06, 2023 07:17 AM
From: Osman Burucu
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
have you checked if the velocity app name exists in the pipeline view in velocity?
------------------------------
Osman Burucu
Product Manager UrbanCode Family
IBM
Vienna
00431211454746
Original Message:
Sent: Mon February 27, 2023 01:37 AM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Yes i did, that where i got Integration ID and Integration Token for my Jenkins server configuration.

Any other ideas?
Thanks for replying!
------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
Original Message:
Sent: Fri February 24, 2023 10:15 AM
From: Muriel VIALE
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Hello there, you said you configured the velocity plugin in Jenkins, but did you also configure a Jenkins integration in Velocity ?

Muriel
------------------------------
Muriel VIALE
Technical Pre-sale consultant
IBM
La Gaude
(049) 211-4264
Original Message:
Sent: Thu February 23, 2023 05:46 AM
From: Tung Vu Thanh
Subject: I need help to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity
Hello everyone, wish you guys a good day.
I'm facing an issue when trying to push Jenkins build to UrbanCode Velocity.
For Jenkins server, I've installed UrbanCode Velocity plugin and configured connection to Velocity server.

Then, I created a Jenkins pipeline with script to push Jenkins build to Velocity
stage ("Build") { echo "Building ${VELOCITY_APP_NAME} (Build:${currentBuild.displayName}, GIT_COMMIT:${GIT_COMMIT})" step([$class: 'UploadBuild', tenantId: "<tenantId>", revision: "${GIT_COMMIT}", appName: "${VELOCITY_APP_NAME}", versionName:"${currentBuild.displayName}", requestor: "admin", status: "success", name: "upload build asm", id: "${currentBuild.displayName}", appId: "<appId>" ]) }
And got message on Jenkins
> Could not upload builds to Velocity as there is no configuration specified.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks you for your time!
------------------------------
Tung Vu Thanh
------------------------------